Home - News - Bethel University Announces Local Students on Fall 2017 Honor Roll and Dean’s List

Bethel University Announces Local Students on Fall 2017 Honor Roll and Dean’s List

MCKENZIE, Tenn. (January 8, 2018) – Bethel University’s College of Arts and Sciences and College of Health Sciences announce the names of local students who earned Honor Roll and Dean’s List status for its Fall 2017 semester.

To qualify for the Honor Roll, a student must be a traditional undergraduate student who has completed twelve or more hours of academic work with an average of 3.70 or above with no grade below a “C.”

To qualify for the Dean’s List, a student must be a traditional undergraduate student who has completed twelve or more hours of academic work with an average of 3.5 to 3.69 with no grade below a “C.”

Established in 1842, Bethel University is one of the oldest universities in the state of Tennessee. It is affiliated with the Cumberland Presbyterian Church, and it offers bachelor’s, master’s, and associate degrees through a variety of learning platforms. For more information about Bethel University, go to www.bethelu.edu.

Area students included:

HOMETOWN, STATE; NAME, STATUS

McKenzie – Tyler Alexander, Honor Roll;  Jennifer Ashby, Dean’s List; Misty Barnes, Honor Roll; Kevin Beck, Dean’s List; Carissa Britt, Dean’s List; Michael Carter, Honor Roll; Kyler Chelminiak, Honor Roll; Anna Comer, Dean’s List; Janson Davis, Honor Roll; Autumn Driggers, Dean’s List; Jesus Garza, Dean’s List; Sasha Gilbert, Honor Roll; Kayley Grisham, Honor Roll; Kensley Horner, Honor Roll; Camila Isaza, Honor Roll; Katherine Jimenez, Honor Roll; Anna Johnsonius, Dean’s List; Derek McDaniel, Honor Roll; Jordan Merchant, Honor Roll; Joshua Merchant, Honor Roll; Bridget Neisler, Honor Roll; Nida Ntita, Honor Roll; Aluria Parks, Honor Roll; Alexis Rainer, Dean’s List; Marco Ramirez, Honor Roll; Jolie Reid, Dean’s List; Trevor Roof, Honor Roll;  Jack Surber, Honor Roll;  Joseph Tate, Honor Roll; Matthew Thomas, Honor Roll; Cleveland Tingle, Dean’s List; Mason Wallace, Honor Roll.

Huntingdon –  Amanda Abair, Honor Roll; Lucy Adams, Honor Roll; Madison Angelos, Dean’s List; Glenda Bye, Honor Roll; Khrystian Bynum, Honor Roll; Lance Daily, Honor Roll; Dylan Hollowell, Honor Roll; Keely Jordan, Honor Roll; Kera Meggs, Honor Roll; LeAnn Webb, Dean’s List.

Gleason – Kelsey Borneman, Honor Roll; Holly Gurley, Dean’s List; Hannah Johnson, Honor Roll.

Henry – Miguel Burgos-Garcia, Honor Roll; and Samatrona Wygul, Dean’s List.

Paris – Adam Allen, Honor Roll; Seth Dean, Honor Roll; Amanda Frownfelter, Honor Roll; Brandy Maher, Dean’s List; Warren Newcomb, Dean’s List; Olivia Olson, Dean’s List; Brandon Richards, Honor Roll; Aurora Rodriguez, Honor Roll; Bridget Stahl, Honor Roll; Ashley Turner, Honor Roll.

Bruceton – Michael Campbell, Dean’s List.
Cedar Grove – Dillon Simpson, Honor Roll
Hollow Rock – Kristy Alspaugh, Honor Roll; Kendra Kozak, Honor Roll.
Springville – Austin Flowers, Honor Roll.

Westport – Meagan Gooch, Honor Roll.

Yuma – Sarah Simonton, Honor Roll.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

css.php