Home - ePopulate - McLemoresville Celebrates Fourth of July
29b3d02d700dbb695aaa39ea8c3fbe2eImage_9.jpg

McLemoresville Celebrates Fourth of July

McLemoresville Celebrates Fourth of July

BY BRAD SAM

brad@mckenziebanner.com

McLEMORESVILLE (July 4) — Hundreds from the West Carroll area and beyond gathered in downtown McLemoresville to celebrate the Fourth of July Wednesday evening.

Festivities began with a parade down Main Street. The Veterans Honor Guard of Parkers Crossroads led the parade which featured 36 competitive entrants, along with eight political candidates and a variety of emergency vehicles, including the new McLemoresville unit of the Carroll County Ambulance Service.

Participants showed off their patriotism with automobiles, ATV’s, Power Wheels, go-carts, bikes, pedestrians and animals, all decked out in patriotic decorations.

The Grand Marshal was Annie Mae Holland, driven by Mayor Phil Williams.

The hamburger stand was as popular as ever, serving “the best hamburgers in the world” to a nonstop crowd throughout the night.

The Community Service Group also dished out homemade ice cream. Spots in the cake walk were prime real estate as a plethora of desserts were up for grabs.

Following the cake walk, Longshot Band performed, and event-goers danced in the town “square.” The band features members Steve Bomar, Michelle Nunnery, Fred Conklin and Carl Byars.

The celebration ended at dark with a fireworks show.

Mayor Phil Williams extended thanks to the Carroll County Sheriff ’s Department, “for helping keep the event safe again this year.”

Parade Winners

Pets: First Place — “Daisy” (Alexis Houston); Second Place — “Flynn” (Autumn Houston) Walkers: First Place — Olivia Pierce and Hayden Wallace; Second Place — Gina Forget, Pam Coker and Janice Duncan; Third Place (tie) — Ledger Bass and Kensley and Kyleigh Joe Martin Toddlers: First Place — Maddie Martin; Second Place — Corbin Fowler; Third Place — Bella Danica-Rose Gatlin Battery Powered: First Place — Addi Pugh; Second Place — Alex Caviness; Third Place — Emily Arnold Scooter: First Place — Clay Fowler Boys Bicyles: First Place — Caleb Martin Golf Carts: First Place — Kadi Martin; Second Place — Annaka Townsend; Third Place (tie) — Lindsey and Annie Argo and Sami Carroll, Mary Smith and Shawna Burton Girls Four-Wheelers: First Place — Ainsley Worrell; Second Place — Grace Newsome; Third Place — Mia Paige Triplett Boys Four-Wheelers: First Place — Gunner Martin; Second Place — Jacob Powers ATVs: First Place — Kristen and Mitchell Bass; Second Place — Stephanie Vinson and Harley Razors: First Place — Chase Madison and Doris Corker Jeeps: First Place — Ashton Worrell Automobiles: First Place — Johnny Keymon and Trevor, Lexi, Kenson, Tyson, Tatum, Jordan, Wade, Paisley and Kohl; Second Place — Jonathan Goodrum “Smoke and Sizzle”; Third Place — Bobby Webster and Kathy Young Horses: First Place — Sara Beth Smith with “Rosebud” and friends “Stars” and “Stripes”

Photos by Brad Sam/The Banner

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

css.php