Welcome to our new web site!

To give our readers a chance to experience all that our new website has to offer, we have made all content freely avaiable, through October 1, 2018.

During this time, print and digital subscribers will not need to log in to view our stories or e-editions.

Area Bands Excel at Huntingdon Marching Invitational

Posted 10/14/19

HUNTINGDON (October 5) — The Marching Mustangs hosted the Huntingdon Marching Invitational Saturday at Paul Ward Stadium with an expanded format featuring preliminary and finals competition. …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Area Bands Excel at Huntingdon Marching Invitational

Posted

HUNTINGDON (October 5) — The Marching Mustangs hosted the Huntingdon Marching Invitational Saturday at Paul Ward Stadium with an expanded format featuring preliminary and finals competition. The McKenzie Marching Rebels and West Carroll Marching War Eagles both advanced to finals and brought home several trophies.

Twenty-five bands competed in two divisions and five classes. The top six bands in each division advanced to finals competition.

Prior to preliminary award, the University of Tennessee at Martin Marching Band performed in exhibition.

Competing bands included:

Class A — Ripley, Hollow Rock-Bruceton, Scotts Hill, Halls, Fayette Academy, Liberty Tech and Cheatham County.

Class AA — Stewart County, Lexington, West Carroll and McKenzie.

Class AAA — Middleton, Camden, Dyer County, Waverly and Goodpasture Christian.

Class AAAA — Obion County, McNairy, Peabody and Sycamore.

Class AAAAA — South Gibson, Union City, Gibson County and Henry County.

Preliminary Awards

Class A

Band: First Place — Cheatham County; Second Place — Fayette Academy; Third Place — Ripley.

Percussion: First Place — Cheatham County; Second Place — Fayette Academy.

Color Guard: First Place — Fayette Academy; Second Place — Cheatham County.

Field Commander: First Place — Ripley; Second Place — Fayette Academy.

Class AA

Band: First Place — West Carroll; Second Place — McKenzie; Third Place — Lexington.

Percussion: First Place — West Carroll; Second Place — McKenzie.

Color Guard: First Place — Lexington; Second Place — McKenzie.

Field Commander: First Place — West Carroll; Second Place — Lexington.

Class AAA

Band: First Place — Goodpasture; Second Place — Dyer County; Third Place — Waverly.

Percussion: First Place — Goodpasture; Second Place — Dyer County.

Color Guard: First Place — Goodpasture; Second Place — Waverly.

Field Commander: First Place — Goodpasture; Second Place — Camden.

Class AAAA

Band: First Place — McNairy; Second Place — Sycamore; Third Place — Peabody.

Percussion: First Place — McNairy; Second Place — Sycamore.

Color Guard: First Place — McNairy; Second Place — Peabody.

Field Commander: First Place — McNairy; Second Place — Peabody.

Class AAAAA

Band: First Place — Gibson County; Second Place — South Gibson; Third Place — Henry County.

Percussion: First Place — Gibson County; Second Place — Union City.

Color Guard: First Place — Union City; Second Place — Gibson County.

Field Commander: First Place — South Gibson; Second Place — Henry County.

Finals Awards

Division I

Band: First Place — Goodpasture; Second Place — Cheatham County; Third Place — Dyer County; Fourth Place — West Carroll; Fifth Place — Fayette Academy; Sixth Place — McKenzie.

Ross Hilliard Most Outstanding Percussion: Goodpasture.

Most Outstanding Color Guard: Goodpasture.

Most Outstanding Field Commander: West Carroll.

Division II

Band: First Place — Gibson County; Second Place — South Gibson; Third Place — McNairy; Fourth Place — Henry County; Fifth Place — Peabody; Sixth Place — Sycamore.

Ross Hilliard Most Outstanding Percussion: Gibson County.

Most Outstanding Color Guard: Gibson County.

Most Outstanding Field Commander: McNairy.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment