Welcome to our new web site!

To give our readers a chance to experience all that our new website has to offer, we have made all content freely avaiable, through October 1, 2018.

During this time, print and digital subscribers will not need to log in to view our stories or e-editions.

Local Bands Earn Hardware at Bethel University Renaissance Invitational

Posted 10/2/19

McKENZIE (September 21) — Bethel University hosted its annual Renaissance Marching Invitational Saturday at Wildcat Stadium. Among the 20 high school marching bands competing in two divisions …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Local Bands Earn Hardware at Bethel University Renaissance Invitational

Posted

McKENZIE (September 21) — Bethel University hosted its annual Renaissance Marching Invitational Saturday at Wildcat Stadium. Among the 20 high school marching bands competing in two divisions and seven classes were local bands Huntingdon, West Carroll and Hollow Rock-Bruceton Central, who all earned multiple trophies.

The hometown McKenzie High School Marching Rebels and the host Renaissance Regiment bookended the competing bands with exhibition performances.

When all of the scores were tallied, awards were presented as follows:

Class A

Drum Major: First Place — McEwen.

Percussion: First Place — Hickman County, Second Place — Scotts Hill and Third Place — McEwen.

Color Guard: First Place — Hickman County, Second Place — Scotts Hill and Third Place — McEwen.

Band: First Place — Hickman County, Second Place — Scotts Hill and Third Place — McEwen.

Class AA

Drum Major: First Place — Ripley, Second Place — Hollow Rock-Bruceton Central and Third Place Liberty.

Percussion: First Place — Liberty, Second Place — Hollow Rock-Bruceton Central and Third Place — Ripley.

Color Guard: First Place — Hollow Rock-Bruceton Central, Second Place — Ripley and Third Place — Liberty.

Band: First Place — Ripley, Second Place — Hollow Rock-Bruceton Central and Third Place — Liberty.

Class B

Drum Major: First Place — Camden, Second Place — Huntingdon and Third Place — Lexington.

Percussion: First Place — Lexington, Second Place — Camden and Third Place — Huntingdon.

Color Guard: First Place — Lexington, Second Place — Huntingdon and Third Place — Camden.

Band: First Place — Lexington, Second Place — Camden and Third Place — Huntingdon.

Class BB

Drum Major: First Place — West Carroll, Second Place — Trousdale and Third Place — Lewis County.

Percussion: First Place — West Carroll, Second Place — Trousdale and Third Place — Lewis County.

Color Guard: First Place — West Carroll, Second Place — Trousdale and Third Place — Lewis County.

Band: First Place — West Carroll, Second Place — Trousdale and Third Place — Lewis County.

Class C

Drum Major: First Place — Dyer County and Second Place — Houston County.

Percussion: First Place — Dyer County and Second Place — Houston County.

Color Guard: First Place — Dyer County and Second Place — Houston County.

Band: First Place — Dyer County and Second Place — Houston County.

Class CC

Drum Major: First Place — Waverly Central, Second Place — Northeast and Third Place — Sycamore.

Percussion: First Place — Sycamore, Second Place — Waverly Central and Third Place — Northeast.

Color Guard: First Place — Northeast, Second Place — Sycamore and Third Place — Waverly Central.

Band: First Place — Sycamore, Second Place — Northeast and Third Place — Waverly Central.

Class D

Drum Major: First Place — Paragould, Second Place — Gibson County and Third Place — Gallatin.

Percussion: First Place — Gibson County, Second Place — Paragould and Third Place — Gallatin.

Color Guard: First Place — Gibson County, Second Place — Paragould and Third Place — Gallatin.

Band: First Place — Paragould, Second Place — Gibson County and Third Place — Gallatin.

Purple Division

Drum Major: First Place — West Carroll, Second Place — Camden and Third Place — Huntingdon.

Percussion: First Place — Liberty, Second Place — Lexington and Third Place — West Carroll.

Color Guard: First Place — Lexington, Second Place — Huntingdon and Third Place — West Carroll.

Band: First Place — West Carroll, Second Place — Lexington and Third Place — Camden.

Gold Division

Drum Major: First Place — Paragould, Second Place — Gibson County and Third Place — Dyer County.

Percussion: First Place — Gibson County, Second Place — Paragould and Third Place — Sycamore.

Color Guard: First Place — Gibson County, Second Place — Paragould and Third Place — Northeast.

Band: First Place — Paragould, Second Place — Gibson County and Third Place — Gallatin.

Overall Awards

Best Soloist — Baritone, Paragould.

Drum Major — Paragould.

Color Guard — Gibson County.

Percussion — Gibson County.

Purple Division Champion — West Carroll.

Gold Division Champion — Paragould.

Grand Champion — Paragould.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment