Welcome to our new web site!

To give our readers a chance to experience all that our new website has to offer, we have made all content freely avaiable, through October 1, 2018.

During this time, print and digital subscribers will not need to log in to view our stories or e-editions.

McLemoresville Hosts Fourth of July Celebration

Posted 7/8/20

McLEMORESVILLE (July 4) — Hundreds gathered downtown Saturday to celebrate Independence Day with a parade, music and fireworks.

The event began with a parade featuring 59 participants including cars, horses, golf carts, four-wheelers, bikes and more all decorated patriotically, plus emergency vehicles from the area.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

McLemoresville Hosts Fourth of July Celebration

Posted

McLEMORESVILLE (July 4) — Hundreds gathered downtown Saturday to celebrate Independence Day with a parade, music and fireworks.

The event began with a parade featuring 59 participants including cars, horses, golf carts, four-wheelers, bikes and more all decorated patriotically, plus emergency vehicles from the area.

Allen Espey was the Grand Marshal of the parade, riding with his grandson, Cooper Townsend, and driven by Mayor Phil Williams.

Leading the parade were members of the Veterans Honor Guard of Parkers Crossroads, marching with the American flag and throwing candy from their decorated car. Participating were Keith Ivy, Keith Hair, Art Hemby and Sherman Boyd.

As usual during an election year, several political candidates were also in the parade.

Following the parade, Longshot performed an eclectic set of hits until the fireworks show at dark.

Several staple parts of McLemoresville’s celebration, including the hamburger wagon and the cake walk, were foregone this year due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Parade Winners

Pets: First Place — “Eddie” with Sami Carroll

Battery Operated, girls: First Place — Maddie and Jessie Martin; Second Place — Addi Pugh; Third Place — Ella Pugh

Battery Operated, boys: First Place — Easton Miller

Hoverboard: First Place — Alex Caviness

Bicycles, girls: First Place — Ellie Jo Everett; Second Place — Kimmie Anderson

Golf Carts, girls: First Place — Kadi Martin; Second Place — Molly Drewry, Jodi Beecham and Jena and Finn Darnell; Third Place — Caroline Campbell and Megan Campbell.

Go-Cart: First Place — Jaxson and Johnsten Barker

Four-Wheelers, girls: First Place — Annaka Townsend; Second Place — Brinley Keymon; Third Place — Ainsley Worrell

Four-Wheelers, boys: First Place — Jacob Powers; Second Place — Lane Newsome

Side-by-Sides: First Place — Gunner Martin; Second Place — Zach Smith; Third Place — Tim, Samantha and Brooxie Chaney

Classic Auto: First Place — ‘72 Nova, Cody Newsome; Second Place — ‘98 Corvette, Robin, Landon and Liam Hudgins; Third Place — ‘71 Chevy, Chase Coker

Auto: First Place — Kinley, Shelby, Nate and Patrick Adams and Greg Boyd; Second Place — Ledger Bass; Third Place — R&R Towing, John and Tina Smith

Horses: Hope Coleman riding “Little Man” and Grace Coleman riding “Pistol”

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment