Welcome to our new web site!

To give our readers a chance to experience all that our new website has to offer, we have made all content freely avaiable, through October 1, 2018.

During this time, print and digital subscribers will not need to log in to view our stories or e-editions.

Weakley County Relay For Life is Friday

Friday, October 18, 2019

Posted 10/14/19

Relay For Life of Weakley County is Friday, October 18, 5 p.m. to midnight at the UT Martin Stadium parking lot in Martin. For more information and to register visit …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Weakley County Relay For Life is Friday

Friday, October 18, 2019

Posted

Relay For Life of Weakley County is Friday, October 18, 5 p.m. to midnight at the UT Martin Stadium parking lot in Martin. For more information and to register visit www.relayforlife.org/weakleytn.

This is the second year for a county-wide event with teams from throughout the county.

Noon —8 p.m. —Luminaries will be available to purchase to honor or remember someone who has fought the battle against cancer.

1:30 p.m.—Luminaria Trail will be built, and we could use some volunteer help.

5 p.m. —Survivor Reception—Guest, Robert Jones, Acupuncturist

Anyone wanting to try a little acupuncture is encouraged to do so.

Honorary Chairs: Sandra Klutts, Dresden; Mary Ellen Harris, Sharon; April Black, Greenfield; and Kay Soloman, Latham

In addition to the survivor speeches, Robert Jones will speak about the benefits of acupuncture to a survivor.

Butterfly Release—Dee Cannon in honor of her mother, Betty Cheeseman

6 p.m.—Opening Ceremony—Emcees Leatha McCroskey, Thunderbolt Broadcasting and Kayla Brooks, News Director for UTM Radio Station

Welcome—Chancellor Keith Carver

Prayer-Pastor Sherry Allison, United Methodist Churches of Greenfield and Sharon

Presentation of Colors—Martin Boy Scouts Troop

National Anthem—Annabelle Lovell

Pledge

Moment for our Troops

Introduce the Committee and Team Captains

Introduce the Honorary Chairs

Recognized Corperate Sponsors

Survivors Introduce themselves as they walk the first lap (Chancellor and Committee Members give medallions and balloons)

Survivor Lap/Caretaker Lap

Balloon Release

Team Laps

6:45-7 p.m.—Entertainment Begins--Elena Hurtt singing

7:00PM-7:20 p.m.—Miss Tennessee Soybean Festival, Tera Townsend, singing and playing guitar

7:30PM-8:30 p.m.-Reba Wade’s Studio children, Martin—Costume Lap—Children’s Costume Contest at MTD campsite

7:30-8PM—Scavenger Hunt

8:30-9:30 p.m.-Lisa Hilliard’s Studio children, Greenfield—Power of Purple Lap—Teen’s Costume Contest at MTD campsite

8:30-9 p.m.—Sports Lap

9:30 p.m.—-Luminaria Service

10 p.m.—Team Activities--Feed a Friend—Scarecrow Contest Awards-- Adult Costume Contest at MTD campsite

Disco Lap

10:30 p.m.—Hawaiian Lap—Best Legs Contest (Guys only) and Singing Bee Contest

11 p.m. —Suitcase or Bag Relay

11:30 p.m.—Musical Chairs

Midnight —Closing Ceremonies

Events happening all during the evening. Scarecrow Contest at each campsite.

UTM Campsite--Hay rides and Corn Hole, Food—Ham and Biscuits, Pigs in the Blanket, Rice Crispy Treats, Brownies, Cookies cold drinks

Walmart Campsite--Haunted House—Chicken Plates and Lemonade

MTD Campsite--Costume Contests and giving their team members money to spend at other campsites.

Greenfield United Methodist Church Campsite—Photo Booth and BBQ Nachos and canned drinks

ECD Guys and Dolls Campsite—Corn on the Cob and Chicken on a Stick on a bed of rice, Darts and the operation game.

Van Ayer Campsite—Loaded Baked Potatoes and Face Painting

Cane Creek Campsite- Popcorn and Monster Cookies

Maggie Moo—Ice Cream

The Ice Box--Snowcones

Chi Omega Campsite—Popcorn Bar with toppings

AOPi Campsite-Face Painting and bake sale items

ZTA Campsite—

ADPi Campsite—

Women in Communication Campsite—Face Painting

Cash Express Campsite—Fear Factor Game

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment