Welcome to our new web site!

To give our readers a chance to experience all that our new website has to offer, we have made all content freely avaiable, through October 1, 2018.

During this time, print and digital subscribers will not need to log in to view our stories or e-editions.

Worrell Crowned West Carroll Homecoming Queen

Posted 9/25/19

ATWOOD (September 20) — Prior to Friday night’s football game, members of West Carroll High School’s Homecoming Court were escorted onto the field by War Eagle players, and senior …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Worrell Crowned West Carroll Homecoming Queen

Posted

ATWOOD (September 20) — Prior to Friday night’s football game, members of West Carroll High School’s Homecoming Court were escorted onto the field by War Eagle players, and senior Ashton Worrell was crowned queen.

Worrell is the daughter of Nathan and Shelly Worrell and was the senior Spirit Club representative on the court. She was escorted by senior Zach Perry and crowned by senior cheerleaders Ashley Myles and Shatara Brooks.

Senior Math Club representative Olivia Goostree was named the overall senior representative. She is the daughter of Jeromy and Stacey Goostree and was escorted by junior Jacob Blankenship.

Other senior club representatives were:

Beta Club — Kaci Fowler, daughter of Trish Ulrich and Joseph Fowler, escorted by senior Bryce Bolton.

Beta Club — Asia Emerson, daughter of Houston, Vera, Jasmine and Dallas Emerson, escorted by senior Jeremiah Bryant.

FBLA — Celia Townsend, daughter of Troy and Michelle Larsen, escorted by senior Wyatt Baker.

FCCLA — Aleisha Annis, daughter of Greg and Tracy Forrest, escorted by senior Jarrius Weatherford.

Fellowship Club — Haley Stout, daughter of Jeff and Tammy Stout, escorted by junior Dylan Cox.

FFA — Annalaura Deer, daughter of Kimberly Deer and Daniel Griffith, escorted by junior Tylor Smith.

HOSA — Makenya Gaskin, daughter of Rodney and Gina Wildridge, escorted by junior Cody Wildridge.

Student Council — Savannah Sutton, daughter of Sarah Sutton, escorted by junior Jack Barrow.

Yearbook — Laura Millsaps, daughter of Brian and Amy Millsaps, escorted by junior Dakota Saunders.

Underclassmen representatives were:

Junior Virginia Knott, daughter of Rebecca Chandler, escorted by junior Nick Blankenship.

Sophomore Macy Springer, daughter of John and Michelle Springer, escorted by junior Devin Rader.

Freshman Sydney Bosley, daughter of Rodney and Michelle Bosley, escorted by junior Timothy Gilford.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment