Welcome to our new web site!

To give our readers a chance to experience all that our new website has to offer, we have made all content freely avaiable, through October 1, 2018.

During this time, print and digital subscribers will not need to log in to view our stories or e-editions.

Grand Jury Returns 49 Indictments

Posted

HUNTINGDON (September 1) — The Grand Jury of the Carroll County Circuit Court indicted 49 persons during its September 1 session.

Defendants are listed as “walk-in” until they are arrested. Court officials cannot release the defendants’ names until the persons are arrested.

Johnathon Wayne Allen, charged with theft.

Michael Wayne Allred, failure to appear, possession of a weapon by felon.

Walk-In, charged with aggravated statutory rape.

Robert Earl Barlet, Jr., aggravated assault, failure to appear.

Robert Davis Bennett, DUI-third offense, driver failed to exercise due care.

James Boaz, theft, driving while revoked.

Tamara Bratton, Schedule II drugs and meth-manufacture, deliver, sale, possession, contraband in penal facility, drug paraphernalia.

Daniel Clois Copeland, possession of firearm with intent to go armed-dangerous felony; possession firearm intent to go armed, meth, simple possession.

Walk-in, theft of services, TennCare fraud

Teddy Doyle Craig, burglary

Fredrick Horton Crawley, assault – bodily injury, aggravated burglary-attempt.

Tierra Shalece Diggs, simple possession, tampering with evidence, meth, driving while suspended.

Marcus Dante Etheridge, schedule VI drugs, manufacturing, deliver, sell, possess.

Amanda Nicole Farlow, violation of order of protection, resist arrest.

April Nicole Garner, theft of property, aggravated burglary.

Timothy Ryan Goode, evading arrest, speeding.

Walk-in, aggravated child abuse/neglect

Michael Wayne Hilliard, meth.

Roger Jay Hollowell, burglary, meth.

Brandon David Houtari, theft, unlawful possession of weapon, criminal trespass

Baryon Oneal Johnson, failure to appear, driving while revoked, criminal trespass, evading arrest, reckless endangerment.

Cassius Sinclair Jordan, possession of weapon-convicted felon, possession of drug paraphernalia, possession schedule VI, meth.

Travis Scott Ledsinger, possession of weapon by felon

Taylor Jenkins Littrell, rape.

Walk-In, aggravated child abuse, neglect, endangerment

Cornelius Love, Jr., tampering with evidence, schedule II drugs, reckless endangerment vehicle, speeding, evading arrest.

David Justin Matheny, possession schedule VI.

Daniel Jackson, aggravated burglary.

Walk-In, child abuse/neglect/endangerment.

Jason Mark Mills, first degree murder, aggravated arson, abuse of a corpse, tampering with evidence.

Adrian Tyman Moore, criminal trespass, unlawful possession of weapon, theft

Michael Edward Newbill, sexual offender registration violation.

Darrin Keith Patterson, aggravated assault, assault-bodily injury.

Jared Michael Payton, evading arrest

Walk-In, domestic assault, assault-bodily injury

Christopher Alan Rogers, meth.

Robin Laney Russell, theft of property, aggravated assault, drug paraphernalia, burglary.

Terry Matthew Scott, possession of drug paraphernalia, possession of weapon by convicted felon, schedule II drugs.

Michael Eugene Sexton, evading arrest

Walk-In, official misconduct, destruction and tampering with governmental records, computer offense, theft of property.

Mariques Eugene Taylor, domestic assault, aggravated assault.

Joshua Robert Thompson, theft of property, burglary.

Andrew Arnold Tosh, domestic assault, aggravated assault, joyriding.

Walk-in, theft of property.

Walk-in, worthless check.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment